Pavilion from the Ocean
[…] Does your condominium building have security cameras that were installed by the developer?  Have there been violations of the association’s security protocol, such as unauthorized use of key fobs and contractor access to the building without registering with the front desk?  If the answer to both questions is “yes”, would you think that installing a few additional cameras would constitute a material alteration or addition to the common elements, thus requiring unit owner authorization by vote?
 Regular readers of this blog are sure to know that Section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes says:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions. This paragraph is intended to clarify existing law and applies to associations existing on October 1, 2008.”
Regular readers are likely aware of the “necessary maintenance” exception, vitiating the need for a membership vote where there is a convincing factual predicate that a particular task undertaken by the board is necessary to maintain or protect the common elements.