Does your condominium building have security cameras that were
[…] Does your condominium building have security cameras that were
installed by the developer? Have there been violations of the
association’s security protocol, such as unauthorized use of key fobs and
contractor access to the building without registering with the front
desk? If the answer to both questions is “yes”, would you think that
installing a few additional cameras would constitute a material alteration or
addition to the common elements, thus requiring unit owner authorization by
vote?
Regular readers of this blog are sure to know
that Section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes says:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no
material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real
property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the
declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided
therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the
procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of
material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting
interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions. This
paragraph is intended to clarify existing law and applies to associations existing
on October 1, 2008.”
Regular readers are likely aware of the “necessary
maintenance” exception, vitiating the need for a membership vote where there is
a convincing factual predicate that a particular task undertaken by the board
is necessary to maintain or protect the common elements. Several